The following will provide links and resources to information relevant to real estate.
[…] In re Aroca v Tank Investment, CV 24-0049-PR, (Az Court of Appeals, Div 2, 3-31-25) ¶1 The issue before us is whether an action to quiet title to real property may proceed where the underlying debt remains unpaid but the statute of limitations for suit on that debt has expired.
¶2 In 1914, this Court held that equitable principles prohibited a plaintiff from obtaining a quiet title judgment when his mortgage debt remained unpaid. Provident Mut. Bldg.-Loan Ass’n v. Schwertner (“Provident”), 15 Ariz. 517, 518–20 (1914). In 1941, the legislature took a different approach by enacting A.R.S. § 12-1104(B) pertaining to quiet title actions: “If it is proved that the interest or lien or the remedy for enforcement thereof is barred by limitation, . . . plaintiff shall be entitled to judgment barring and forever estopping assertion of the interest or lien in or to or upon the real property adverse to plaintiff.”
¶3 We hold that the equitable principles set forth in Provident do not alter the rights established in § 12-1104(B). An action to quiet title to real property may proceed where the underlying debt remains unpaid but the statute of limitations for suit on that debt has expired.