WHAT IS A DISCHARGE & WHAT ARE THE ISSUES RELATED TO A DISCHARGE?
[…] So far pretty straightforward.
The community property discharge
Then we get to discharge. Because all of the community property comes into the estate, and all of the community claims are treated in the estate, any future community property acquired by the spouses is free of the claims of pre petition community creditors. §524(a)(3). Click on the link below to read the rest of Ms. Moran’s excellent article:
Discharge did not automatically accelerate the due date on the promissory note
Bank of New York Mellon v SFR Investments Pool, filed 2/4/24, 9th Circuit, Court of Appeals Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.3118(1) establishes a six-year statute of limitations for judicial foreclosure actions. Specifically, “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date.” § 104.3118(1)
“we conclude that the previous homeowner’s bankruptcy discharge did not automatically accelerate the due date on the promissory note for purposes of triggering the limitations period under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.3118(1)”
Overpayment of Social Security Benefits: