MISCELLANEOUS BANKRUPTCY ISSUES
[…] Accordingly, case law considering the application of res judicata in bankruptcy cases should provide an additional source of guidance.
Article: Law of the Case Doctrine
Severo vs IRS (No. 08-70817 US Tax Court, CA 11-09) [2] The IRS generally has ten years from the assessment of a tax to collect the outstanding liability. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1). However, the Internal Revenue Code contains several provisions tolling the ten-year statute of limitations. Of greatest relevance to this case, Section 6503(h)(2) provides: The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 on the making of assessments or collection shall, in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited by reason of such case from making the assessment or from collecting and— (2) for collection, 6 months thereafter. 26 U.S.C. § 6503(h)(2).