PROOF OF CLAIM
[…] in chapter 13 cases there is a split of authority and fact dependent. For example, here is an interesting case to start with which (in my cursory review) held mortgage creditor could file/collect POC on principle (stating that as the minority view) but not (some) interest, collection costs, or attorneys’ fees alleged to be due: In re Reed, 492 B.R. 261, 273 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 2013).
SHORT SALES (law may be dictated by each state or federal): In some circumstances, ORS 86.157(2) will create a bar against an action for residual debt after a short sale: “If a lender reports to the Internal Revenue Service that as a consequence of or in conjunction with a short sale of residential property the lender has canceled all or a portion of a borrower’s obligation under a real estate loan agreement and the lender provides to the borrower written evidence of the lender’s report to the Internal Revenue Service, the lender or an assignee of the lender may not bring an action or otherwise seek payment for the residual debt following the short sale.” (Some terms are defined in the statute.)
In In re Woodbridge Grp. of Companies, LLC, No. BR 17-12560-BLS, 2019 WL 4305444 (D. Del.