Law Off of D.L. Drain P.A., Arizona Bankruptcy Lawyer | "Helping You Get Your Life Back on Track"
[…] The superior court held the judgment had not expired.  After all, the court implied, it would be very unfair to allow a debtor to promise the world to a judgment holder in order to convince them to hold off on recording a judgment, but then back out after 5 years, and leave the judgment holder  “[prejudiced in the extreme].”  (NOTE – renewal of judgments in Arizona is now changed from 5 to 10 years).

Discharge did not automatically accelerate the due date on the promissory note

Bank of New York Mellon v SFR Investments Pool, filed 2/4/24, 9th Circuit, Court of Appeals Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.3118(1) establishes a six-year statute of limitations for judicial foreclosure actions. Specifically, “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date.” § 104.3118(1)

“we conclude that the previous homeowner’s bankruptcy discharge did not automatically accelerate the due date on the promissory note for purposes of triggering the limitations period under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 104.3118(1)”


Brown v.